Duff v. State
[…] However, he argues that this Court should not follow Cooke for two reasons. First, Duff claims that Cooke's reasoning is erroneous because the term "offense" should be construed to include the "underlying factual transaction or occurrence upon which the State relies to proceed in the first criminal prosecution." Presumably, Duff is assuming that for both crimes, the State would adduce proof of the same facts, i.e. that on August 9, 2005, Duff was driving with a suspended or revoked license. This argument runs afoul of the "same elements" test, as expressed in the plain language of section 775.021(4)(a). That section states in pertinent part that "offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial." (Emphasis added). In other words, this test focuses on comparing the statutory elements, not the underlying pleadings or proof.

Duff also argues that Cooke does not control this case because the court in Cooke did not consider the "degree variants" exception in section 775.021(4)(b)(2).

b.