Duff v. State
[…] If they do not, double jeopardy bars multiple prosecutions or convictions. If they each contain separate elements, then the court must determine if one of the three exceptions in section 775.021(4)(b) applies. The first exception is merely a restatement of the same elements test in subsection (4)(a). The second exception is referred to as the "degree variants" test. The third exception deals with necessary lesser included offenses.

a. The Blockburger or "Same Elements" Test

Blockburger and section 775.021(4)(a) require courts to first examine whether "each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not. . . ." This step is referred to as the "same elements" test. Paul, 934 So.2d at 1173.

In State v. Cooke, 767 So.2d 468 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999), the Fourth District applied the same elements test to the same two crimes involved in the instant case and concluded that the offenses were separate.