Duff v. State
[…] Double Jeopardy Analysis

Both the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9 of the Florida Constitution protect persons from being put in jeopardy twice for the same offense. Our supreme court recently reiterated that it looks to the Blockburger2 test, as codified in section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes, to determine whether double jeopardy has been violated. State v. Paul, 934 So.2d 1167 (Fla. 2006).

Section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (2005), states:

(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.

(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:

1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.

2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.

3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.

(Emphasis added).

The analysis involves two steps. Gordon v. State, 780 So.2d 17, 20 (Fla.2001). First, the court must determine whether the offenses each contain an element of proof that the other does not, as stated in section 775.021(4)(a).