Duffy v. Estate of Scire
[…] The plaintiffs contend that the Probate Court Clerk's Office was to blame for any failure in adhering to statutory deadlines. Further, plaintiffs argue that they filed “substantial documentation” sufficient to enable the Superior Court to review the appeal. Accordingly, plaintiffs submit that they should have been granted an extension to transmit the record. The defendant disputes these assertions, suggesting that plaintiffs were “inattentive parties who should not be afforded relief from the jurisdictional requirements of the statutory deadlines.

We begin by observing that § 33–23–1(e) provides that: [t]he deadline of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) * * * are jurisdictional and may not be extended by either the probate court or the superior court * * *.’ Ims, 40 A.3d at 238 (quoting § 33–23–1(e) ). Indeed, we have repeatedly held that these deadlines are ‘jurisdictional and failure to proceed within the time prescribed cannot be waived,’ * * * nor can it be overlooked by a sympathetic trial justice.”