Dugan v. Berini
[…] Where such evidentiary material has been submitted and considered on the motion to dismiss and the motion has not been converted into one for summary judgment, "'the question becomes whether the plaintiff has a cause of action, not whether the plaintiff has stated one'" (U.S. Bank N.A. v Herman, 174 A.D.3d 831, 832 [2019], quoting Rabos v R&R Bagels & Bakery, Inc., 100 A.D.3d 849, 852 [2012]; see Leon, 84 N.Y.2d at 88).

Defendants contend, inter alia, that plaintiff's action is a strategic lawsuit against public participation (hereinafter SLAPP) (see Civil Rights Law § 76-a) and that the motions are thus governed by the standard of review contained in CPLR 3211 (g) and the requirements of Civil Rights Law § 76-a (2). An action falls within the protections of 76-a when it is based upon, "any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest" or is based upon "any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [a]; L 2020, c 250, § 2; L 1992, c 767, § 3; see Mable Assets, LLC v Rachmanov, 192 A.D.3d 998, 999-1000 [2d Dept 2021]). Under section 76-a, the term "public interest" is to "be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [d]; see Aristocrat Plastic Surgery, P.C. v Silva, 206 A.D.3d 26, 29-31 [1st Dept 2022]).