Dugan v. Berini
[…] Namely, the court's finding below that plaintiff has a defamation cause of action is based on the affidavits and appended exhibits submitted by plaintiff that he would be entitled to submit in opposition to defendant's motion regardless of the existence of the cross motion or any stay. Based on these papers, plaintiff would also be entitled to leave to replead in order to conform the complaint to the causes of action that he has shown he has.[2]

Under Civil Rights Law § 76-a, "damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [2]).