Dugan v. Missouri Neon & Plastic Advertising Company
[…] The United States claims a tax lien under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6321, which provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

Section 6323(a) of the same Title provides:

The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary or his delegate.

The lien imposed by § 6321, supra, arises at the time assessment is made, 26 U.S.C. § 6322, but is not valid against a judgment lien creditor until notice of the lien is duly filed for record.