Dugan v. Missouri Neon & Plastic Advertising Company
[…] Tubelite has conceded that notice of a tax lien filed by the Government on August 19, 1970, gives the United States a prior claim to the proceeds in the amount of $3065.78. However, Tubelite claims the remainder of the proceeds under a prior lien to the Government's November 20, 1970, tax lien.

The United States claims a tax lien under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6321, which provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

Section 6323(a) of the same Title provides: