Dugan v. Missouri Neon & Plastic Advertising Company
[…] 2. The United States tax lien attached on the funds and property in question at the time of assessment by virtue of 26 U.S.C. § 6321.6 The assessment and demand for payment by the United States is the operative fact creating the lien, but this lien is not valid as against other lienholders and does not defeat other lienholders' interests until notice thereof has been filed in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a), which in pertinent part provides:

"The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic\'s lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary or his delegate."7