Duggan v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Id. Observing, in addition, the legislative history's silence on whether § 2401(b) is jurisdictional, Kwai Fun Wong concluded that Congress did not make the clear statement required for § 2401(b)'s time bars to be jurisdictional. Id.

In contrast, we held in United States v. Pocklington , 792 F.3d 1036 (9th Cir. 2015), that a district court had no authority, under 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), to extend a sentence of probation in order to facilitate investigations into a defendant's alleged violation of a condition of probation. Section 3565(c) states:

The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.