United States v. Pocklington
[…] Almost a year after the show-cause order, in September 2013, the district court revoked Pocklington's probation and sentenced him to six months imprisonment followed by two years of supervised release, including six months of home detention.

Analysis

The central issue in this appeal is whether the requirements for extending probation under 18 U.S.C. § 3565 are jurisdictional. Section 3565(c) provides:

The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.

We conclude that the plain language limiting the “power of the court sets out a jurisdictional rule. Because the government did not comply with the statute's strictures, the district court did not have the power to extend retroactively and later revoke Pocklington's probation.