Duguid v. B.K.
[…] Ct, New York County 2018] [derivative plaintiff asserting the rights of the corporation/LLC had to be represented by counsel]). "These limits on pro se representation serve the interests of the represented party as well as the interests of adversaries and the court" ( Pridgen v. Andresen , 113 F.3d 391, 393 [2d Cir. 1997] ).

In fact, the Judiciary Law makes it unlawful for a person who is not a licensed attorney "to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state" ( Judiciary Law § 478 [emphasis added]; see also Judiciary Law § 484 [prohibiting any natural person who is not a licensed attorney from asking or receiving, "directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing for a person other than himself as attorney in any court" (emphasis added)]). "[T]his prohibition is intended to protect citizens ‘against the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined and licensed for such work’ " ( Jemzura v. McCue , 45 A.D.2d 797, 797, 357 N.Y.S.2d 167 [3d Dept. 1974] [citation omitted]).