Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health
[…] FACTS

We first review the relevant statutory framework for these facts. Section 401 of the Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251–1387 (2010), “requires States to provide a water quality certification [WQC] before a federal license or permit can be issued for activities that may result in any discharge into intrastate navigable waters.” PUD No. 1 of Jefferson Cnty. v. Wash. Dep't of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 707, 114 S.Ct. 1900, 128 L.Ed.2d 716 (1994); see33 U.S.C. § 1341 (2010). States “shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Further, section 401 of the CWA provides:

If the State ... fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal application. No license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived as provided in the preceding sentence.

Id.

“The Pollution Control Act [PCA] empowers DHEC to ‘take all action necessary or appropriate to secure to this [s]tate the benefits of the Federal [CWA].’ S.C.Code Ann. § 48–1–50(17) (Rev.2008). Section 48–1–30 of the South Carolina Code (Rev.2008) authorizes generally that DHEC shall promulgate regulations guiding the procedures for permits under the PCA. Regulation 61–101was then promulgated pursuant to section 48–1–30 to establish procedures and policies for implementing the WQC requirements of Section 401 of the CWA. S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 61–101 (Supp.2011); S.C. Coastal Conservation League v. S.C. Dep't of Health and Envtl. Control, 390 S.C. 418, 430, 702 S.E.2d 246, 253 (2010).

Regulation 61–101 requires that any applicant for a federal license or permit, including those issued by Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), to conduct any activity which during construction or operation may result in any discharge in navigable waters, must obtain a water quality certification from DHEC. S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 61–101(A)(2).