Duke v. Graham
[…] Duke and Cardenas also seek an award of attorney fees, costs, and interest, and the Grahams similarly seek an award of their fees and costs associated with this appeal. We address each of these arguments in turn.

I. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION OF UTAH CODE SECTIONS 48-2c-710(3) AND 48-2c-809(1)

¶ 14 Duke and Cardenas first assert that the arbitrator exceeded his authority by ordering remedies precluded by the Utah legislature in the LLC Act, specifically Utah Code sections 48-2c-710(3) and 48-2c-809(1). Utah Code section 48-2c-710 describes the methods by which a member may be expelled from an LLC. It provides:

A member of a company may be expelled:

(1) as provided in the company's operating agreement;

(2) by unanimous vote of the other members if it is unlawful to carry on the company's business with the member; or

(3) on application by the company or another member, by judicial determination that the member:

(a) has engaged in wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affected the company's business;

(b) has willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the articles of organization or operating agreement or of a duty owed to the company or to the other members under Section 48-2c-807; or

(c) has engaged in conduct relating to the company's business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with the member.

Utah Code Ann. § 48-2c-710 (2002). Utah Code section 48-2c-809 governs judicial removal of managers of LLCs. It provides: