Dukes v. State
[…] EDWARDS: I don't know.

Dukes argues that through this colloquy, the trial court implied that Edwards was "having to come up with an answer," or in other words, that she was "making something up rather than remembering back to the incident date." Our review of the transcript reveals no violation of OCGA § 17-8-57 because the trial court's comments were made for the purpose of controlling the trial and did not express an opinion regarding the credibility of the witness or the guilt of the accused.11 Furthermore, Dukes's claim again fails the second plain-error prong. OCGA § 24-6-611 (a) provides that "the trial court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode ... of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to [m]ake the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth [and to a]void needless consumption of time[.]" Therefore, Dukes has not pointed to any clear and obvious error, and this claim is without merit.

(c) Instructing the witness to give a responsive answer. Third, Dukes raises error with the trial court's statements during Blackwell's testimony.