Dukes v. State
[…] 1. Dukes argues that the trial court erred by making improper comments on witness testimony within the presence of the jury in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. We disagree.

OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1)6 provides that "[i]t is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge's opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." "The purpose of OCGA § 17-8-57, at least in part, is to prevent the jury from being influenced by any disclosure of the trial court's opinion regarding the credibility of a witness."7

(a) Admonishing the witness not to speculate.