Dumont v. Estelle
[…] Vernon's Annotated Code of Criminal Procedure 1925, art. 333, reads:

Such commissioners . . . shall possess the following qualifications:
1. Be intelligent citizens of the country and be able to read and write the English language 2. Be qualified jurors and freeholders in the county;
3. Have no suit in said court which requires intervention of a jury;
4. Be residents of different portions of the county; and
5. The same person shall not act as jury commissioner more than once in the same year.

Vernon's Annotated Code of Criminal Procedure 1925, art. 339 present art. 19.08, reads:

No person shall be selected or serve as a grand juror who does not possess the following qualifications:
1. He must be a citizen of the State, and of the county in which he is to serve, and qualified under the Constitution and laws to vote in said county, but, whenever it shall be made to appear to the court that the requisite number of jurors who have paid their poll taxes can not be found within the county, the court shall not regard the payment of poll taxes as a qualification for service as a juror.
2. He must be a freeholder within the State, or a householder within the county.
3. He must be of sound mind and good moral character.
4. He must be able to read and write.
5. He must not have been convicted of any felony.
6. He must not be under indictment or other legal accusation for theft or of any felony.

Since Dumont's indictment, the grand jury statutes have been revised. In 1965, article 339 was reenacted as article 19.08 to include wives of householders.