Dunbar v. RKG Engineering Inc.
[…] The jury found that RKG Engineering, Inc., as well as Ganter, acted as an issuer, dealer or salesman of a security in the sale of the working interest to Dunbar, but further found that the parties were involved in a joint venture. 1 Dunbar does not appeal this finding, but argues that it is not a competent defense to his claim.

Dunbar argues that the assignment of a portion of a leasehold interest constitutes the sale of an unregistered security. He is correct in his statement that the interest sold falls within the statutory definition of a security. Article 581-4(A) in part defines a security as "any instrument representing any interest in or under an oil, gas, or mining lease."

He goes on to argue that since the assignment was a security under this definition, the question of whether a joint venture existed is not a defense for appellees.