Duncan v. West, Civil Action No. 96-1648-A.
[…] Given this standard, analysis properly begins with the MCA's language, which authorizes the Secretary of the Army to promulgate regulations under which he or the Judge Advocate General "may settle, and pay in the amount not more than $100,000, a claim against the United States for ... personal injury or death ... caused by a civilian officer or employee ... or a member of the Army ... acting within the scope of his employment...." 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a). Section 2731 of the Act broadly defines the term "settle" to include the "disallowance" of a claim. 10 U.S.C. § 2731.8 Further, § 2735 of the Act provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under section 2733 ... of this title is final and conclusive." 10 U.S.C. § 2735.

The MCA could scarcely be clearer on its face. While Duncan argues that § 2735 does not overcome the presumption in favor of judicial review, the provision's plain and unambiguous language makes unmistakably clear that the Army's determination is final in all circumstances.