Murphy ex rel. Estate of Payne v. U.S.
[…] Pls' Supp. Mem. in Opp'n to Defs' Mot. to Dismiss [doc. # 34], at 2. Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment invalidating 32 C.F.R. § 842.50 and Air Force Instruction 51-501 and a writ of mandamus compelling Defendants to consider Plaintiffs' MCA claim without regard to that regulation and instruction. Compl. [doc. # 1], at 6. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss [doc. # 10] asserts that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint under 10 U.S.C. § 2735, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under [the MCA] is final and conclusive."

II.

"When considering a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction or for failure to state a cause of action, a court must accept as true all material factual allegations in the complaint." Shipping Fin. Servs. Corp. v.