Dunes South Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. First Flight Builders, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff argues that, regardless of the language of the Supplemental Declaration, defendant is obligated to pay the maintenance assessments at issue here. We agree.

By executing and recording a declaration of unit ownership, defendant submitted its condominium project to the provisions of Chapter 47A of the General Statutes. N.C.G.S. §§ 47A-2, -4 (1976). N.C.G.S. § 47A-12 provides, in pertinent part:

The unit owners are bound to contribute pro rata, in the percentages computed according to G.S. 47A-6 of this Chapter, toward the expenses of administration and of maintenance and repair of the general common areas and facilities and, in proper cases of the limited common areas and facilities, of the building and toward any other expense lawfully agreed upon. No unit owner may exempt himself from contributing toward such expense by waiver of the use or enjoyment of the common areas and facilities or by abandonment of the unit belonging to him.

N.C.G.S. § 47A-12 (1976) (emphasis added). A "unit owner" is defined as "a person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other legal entity, or any combination thereof, who owns a unit within the building." N.C.G.S. § 47A-3(14) (1976). Neither the definition of "unit owner" nor the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 47A-12 makes any distinction between a developer and any other unit owner. Defendant developer, as a corporation owning several units within the condominium project, qualified as a "unit owner" under section 47A-3(14). Thus, defendant was "bound to contribute pro rata ... toward the expenses of administration and of maintenance and repair of the general common areas and facilities." N.C.G.S. § 47A-12. Consistent with this statutory requirement, defendant covenanted, in its original Declaration, to pay annual, per-unit maintenance assessments for each unit it owned.