Dunleavy v. Federated Fire Prot.
[…] The Board otherwise affirmed the WCLJ's decision, prompting this appeal.

We affirm. Although the parties do not dispute that claimant violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a, the employer and its workers’ compensation carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the carrier) fault the Board for failing to permanently disqualify claimant from receiving benefits. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides, in relevant part, that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining disability compensation or influencing a determination relative thereto, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" (see Matter of Felicello v. Marlboro Cent. Sch. Dist., 178 A.D.3d 1252, 1253, 115 N.Y.S.3d 542 [2019] ; Matter of Smith v. Rochester–Genesee Regional Transp. Auth., 174 A.D.3d 1264, 1267, 104 N.Y.S.3d 425 [2019] ).