Dunlop v. Sivaraman
[…] However, the affidavit of the plaintiffs' expert raised a triable question of fact with regard to that issue by proffering a medical opinion based upon specified facts (see, Baez v Lockridge, 259 AD2d 573), that the surgical procedure was unnecessary (see, Lipsius v White, 91 AD 2d 271). Accordingly, the first and third causes of action of the complaint should be reinstated.

The second cause of action, alleging lack of informed consent, was properly dismissed. To recover damages for lack of informed consent, a plaintiff must establish, pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-d, that (1) the defendant physician failed to disclose the material risks, benefits, and alternatives to the contemplated medical procedure which a reasonable medical practitioner "under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation", and (2) a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the procedure if he or she had been fully informed (Public Health Law § 2805-d [1], [3]; Davis v Nassau Ophthalmic Servs., 232 AD2d 358).