Dunman v. Harrison
[…] The first question for us to determine is whether the contract so made, including the oral feature, was usurious, the trial court holding that it was. Our constitution, as amended September 22, 1891, provides (article 16, § 11) that "all contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten per centum per annum shall be deemed usurious," though the statute enacted in pursuance thereof seems to restrict the constitutional declaration to written contracts. Rev.