Dunn v. Folsom, 755.
[…] For a more complete exposition of these rules see Bostick v. Folsom, D.C.W.D.Ark.1957, 157 F.Supp. 108; Fuller v. Folsom, D.C. W.D.Ark.1957, 155 F.Supp. 348.
The plaintiff sought to establish a "period of disability" under Title 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 416(i), in order to "freeze" his insured status under the Social Security Act, and also sought to obtain disability benefits under Title 42 U.S. C.A. Sec. 423(c) (2). Both sections define "disability" in identical terms, except that in regard to conditions not relevant here Sec. 416 is somewhat more liberal. "Disability" is defined as meaning:
"* * * inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration."
If the plaintiff was "disabled" as defined by the act, he was otherwise qualified for disability benefits and for the establishment of a "period of disability", but the burden of proving disability was upon the plaintiff. Bostick v.