Dupes v. State, Dept. of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] Appellants challenge the constitutionality of the statute, section 402.33, Florida Statutes (1986 Supp.), on due process and equal protection grounds, Fourteenth Amendment, United States Constitution; Article I, Section[s] 2, 9, Florida Constitution. Section 402.33(2) provides, in part:

(2) The Department, in accordance with rules established by it, shall either charge, assess, or collect, or cause to be charged, assessed, or collected, fees for any service it may provide its clients either directly or through its agencies or contractors....

The statute excepts from its operation the cost of certain specified services, including diagnostic and evaluation procedures necessary to determine a client's eligibility and need for services provided by HRS, and educational services provided in lieu of public education. None of these excepted services are shown to have been included in the charges made by HRS in this case.

Another subsection of the statute, 402.33(3), provides that the "client" or the client's "responsible party," shall be liable for any fee assessed by HRS as the cost of providing a service.