Duran v. State
[…] Id. (citing Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733, 756 (1974); Bynum, 767 S.W.2d at 774).

In the instant case, appellant was charged with harassment based on an allegation that he repeatedly sent text messages to another person. The information4 alleged, in relevant part, that he "unlawfully intentionally and knowingly make repeated telephone communications, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, and embarrass LESLIE SMITH, . . . ."

Section 42.07(a)(7) provides that a person commits the offense of harassment if the "person . . . with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offends another." TEX. PENAL CODE...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Griswold v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • February 24, 2022
    ...for publication) (same); Lebo v. State , 474 S.W.3d 402, 408 (Tex.