Durand v. City of Woonsocket, 85-573-M
[…] The petitioner testified that when funding provided through WIN was exhausted approximately eight months later, he was laid off.

Thereafter petitioner applied for general public assistance (GPA), and he was approved for assistance on the condition that he participate in a "work-fare" program. Participation in the work-fare program is a requisite predicate to receiving public funds pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1977 Reenactment) § 40-6.1-2, as enacted by P.L. 1979, ch. 410, art. 4, § 1, which provides in part:

"Participation requirement --As hereafter provided, employable persons receiving financial support from the state shall be required to participate in the work training program * * *. [A]nd all of the several cities and towns participating in the general public assistance program (GPA) shall be required to provide work training opportunities for residents of their respective cities and towns who receive GPA support."

Ms. Joan Carbone, director of the city welfare department, testified regarding the various social programs relevant to the case. She could not comment on petitioner's case specifically because of the confidentiality of his records.