Duren v. State, 6 Div. 619
[…] Three issues are raised on this appeal of that conviction and sentence.
At the jury sentencing-phase of the defendant's trial, the trial judge instructed the jury that, These were the only aggravating circumstances on which the jury was instructed. The defendant argues that these instructions violated his right to due process of law because the jury was never given a legal definition of kidnapping.
The aggravating circumstance upon which the jury was instructed is found in § 13A-5-49(4): "The capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary or kidnapping." Alabama Code 1975, § 13A-5-49(4). The undisputed evidence in this case, including the facts admitted by the defendant, show that the capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of a robbery and a kidnapping.