Duren v. State
[…] Newman v. State, 677 N.E.2d 590, 593 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997) (citing Gant v. State, 668 N.E.2d 254, 255 (Ind.1996)). We are also mindful that the jury is the trier of fact and is entitled to determine which version of the incident to credit. Barton v. State, 490 N.E.2d 317, 318 (Ind.1986). Furthermore, the jury, not this Court, determines the credibility of the witnesses, and a theft conviction may be sustained by circumstantial evidence. Ward v. State, 439 N.E.2d 156, 159 (Ind.1982).

Ind.Code § 35-43-4-2(a) sets forth the elements of theft, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony."

As stated, Duren argues that there was no evidence that his control over the funds at issue was "unauthorized" or that the Haires retained an interest in the funds once transferred to Duren. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b) defines "unauthorized" in pertinent part as follows: