Durham v. Mooney
[…] On the date of the incident, in April 1996, Mooney took Malik for a walk. Malik was on a leash. Durham, who was a neighbor but had not been formally introduced to Mooney, walked over to Mooney, and the two men introduced themselves and shook hands. Durham testified he admired Malik and asked if he could pet him. Durham then knelt, petted Malik, and rubbed his head and neck, whereupon the dog suddenly bit Durham's arm. The parties agree that the dog gave no warning signals such as growling or barking at Durham before biting him and Durham did nothing overt to provoke or abuse the dog.

OCGA § 51-2-7 provides that "[a] person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash." Under this Code section, it is clear that to recover in a dog bite case, a plaintiff must show not only that the dog had vicious propensities, but also that the owner knew or should have known of those propensities. Freeman v.