Dutcher v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Comp. Div.
[…] Mr. Dutcher appealed the order to the district court which affirmed the denial of benefits. Mr. Dutcher timely appealed to this Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 9] When we consider an appeal from a district court's review of an administrative agency's decision, we give no special deference to the district court's decision; instead, we review the case as if it had come directly to us from the administrative agency. Dale v. S & S Builders, LLC, 2008 WY 84, ¶ 8, 188 P.3d 554, 557 (Wyo.2008). Our review is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2009), which provides:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶ 10] In this case, Mr. Dutcher challenges the hearing examiner's determination that he did not meet his burden of proving that his brachial plexopathy and seizure were related to his employment.