Dutcher v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Comp. Div.
[…] Dutcher's testimony and that of Dr. Mayer. The Division further contends that the other medical opinions did not tie the brachial plexopathy to Mr. Dutcher's work. The Division asserts substantial evidence supported the hearing examiner's conclusions that the seizure was part of a pre-existing condition and was not triggered by the shoulder incident; it was questionable whether Mr. Dutcher suffered a brachial plexopathy; and, even if he suffered a brachial plexopathy, he failed to prove that it was related to his work.

[¶ 13] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi) (LexisNexis 2009) defines the term injury in relevant part as:

[A]ny harmful change in the human organism other than normal aging .... arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence and which subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business. "Injury" does not include:

....

(F) Any injury or condition preexisting at the time of employment with the employer against whom a claim is made[.]