Duttry v. Talkish
[…] This appeal followed, and the appellant, acting pro se, was granted the right to proceed in forma pauperis.

Intertwined with the appellant's request that we review the denial of his motion for the appointment of counsel to aid him in his efforts to obtain partial custody/visitation rights of his minor child is the appealability of the order in question.

In this Commonwealth, the jurisdiction of the appellate courts is fixed by statute. As is applicable instantly, 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 provides in relevant part that:

The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved....

The finality of an order under Section 742 has been interpreted to mean, although not literally, Foulke v. Lavelle, 308 Pa.Super. 131, 135-136, 454 A.2d 56, 58 (1982), that the order either ends the litigation or disposes of the entire case. Gerber v.