DV Diamond Club of Flint, LLC v. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] Thus, the Act’s specification that "any business concern" is eligible, so long as it meets the size criteria, is a reasonable interpretation. That broad interpretation also comports with Congress’s intent to provide support to as many displaced American workers as possible and, in doing so, does not lead to an "absurd result" as the SBA claims. Finally, by specifying "any business concern," Congress made clear that the SBA’s longstanding ineligibility rules are inapplicable given the current circumstances. Neither may the SBA continue to apply these rules pursuant to § 636(a)(36)(B), which states: "Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the [SBA] may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection." 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B). This provision likely constitutes a catch-all governing procedures otherwise unaffected by the mandate of the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
U.S. Small Bus. Admin. v. Weather King Heating & Air, Inc.
...Judgment, PageID# 185).