DWG v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES, 4D01-701.
[…] The delay in setting the adjudicatory hearing underlies the father's first issue on appeal in which he claims that he was denied due process. However, the record reveals that the trial court attempted to set and expedite the dependency hearing several times, only to have either the Department or the father move for a continuance in order to adequately prepare the case. The father did not raise an objection to the delay until July of 2000. After that, he moved to recuse two judges and his counsel sought to withdraw, further delaying the final hearing until January 2001. Although section 39.408(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that "[t]he adjudicatory hearing shall be held as soon as practicable after the petition for dependency is filed," it also allows for reasonable delay for purposes of investigation and preparation for trial. We have previously held, moreover, that a parent's acquiescence to continuances suspends the time limitations until the parent demands the court to set a trial date. See B.B. v.