Dwire v. State
[…] Shamla was present for the testimony of seven grand jury witnesses. 2

Indictments were returned against Dwire, Hendrickson, and Kramer for theft and diversion of corporate property. The trial court denied their motion for dismissal based on the unauthorized presence of Shamla in the grand jury room and denied a later motion for reconsideration. We granted discretionary review.

ISSUES

1. Does the presence of an unauthorized person in the grand jury room require dismissal of an indictment?

2. Was Shamla an unauthorized person in the grand jury room?

ANALYSIS
I.

Minn.Stat. § 628.63 (1984) provides, in part:

The persons specified in Rule 18.04 of the rules of criminal procedure may, subject to the conditions specified in that rule, be present before the grand jury when it is in session, but no person other than the jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting.

Minn.R.Crim.P. 18.04 provides:

Attorneys for the State, the witness under examination, interpreters when needed, and for the purpose of recording the evidence, a reporter or operator of a recording instrument may be present while the grand jury is in session, but no person other than the jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting. Upon order of court and a showing of necessity for the purpose of security, a designated peace officer may be present while a specified witness is testifying.