Dyche v. Dyche
[…] This new provision prohibits the garnishee from reporting in its answer to garnishment any amount in excess of the maximum prescribed by subsection 2. General Motors followed the procedure contemplated by the statute when it raised this issue in its answer to garnishment. In addition, the prior rulings on the subject have been made inapplicable insofar as the amount of garnishment of wages is limited by the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act.15 U.S.C.A. § 1673(c) provides: "No court of the United States or any State may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section." Regardless of any obligation upon other persons, such as the levying sheriff, to observe restrictions on garnishments, the principal duty to apply the restrictions under the Consumer Protection Act is a judicial one and is on the court.