Dyes v. Spick, 91-1816
[…] This court has previously held that the itemized verdict statute, requiring a jury to specifically calculate each line item of damages awarded to a personal injury plaintiff, serves the beneficial purpose of allowing the court to scrutinize each item of damages in light of the evidence actually presented in support of that item. Edward M. Chadbourne, Inc. v. Van Dyke, 590 So.2d 1023 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). By passage of section 768.74, the legislature stated its intention that awards of damages be subject to "close scrutiny by the courts and that all such awards be adequate and not excessive." Section 768.74(3), Fla.Stat. (1989). The statute sets out five criteria to be applied by the court in determining the adequacy of a verdict:

(a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;