Dykes v. Dykes, 2014–CA–01735–COA.
[…] This issue is without merit.

III. Recrimination

¶ 20. In her third issue, Jan claims the chancellor erred by failing to deny the divorce based on the defense of recrimination. “The doctrine of recrimination is founded on the basis that the equal guilt of a complainant bars his/her right to divorce, and the principal consideration is that the complainant must come into court with clean hands.” Ware v. Ware, 7 So.3d 271, 273 (¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App.2008) (quoting Cherry v. Cherry, 593 So.2d 13, 18 (Miss.1991) ).

¶ 21. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93–5–3 (Rev.2013) provides: “If a complainant or cross-complainant in a divorce action shall prove grounds entitling him to a divorce, it shall not be mandatory on any chancellor to deny such party a divorce, even though the evidence might establish recrimination on the part of such complainant or cross-complainant.” (Emphasis added).

¶ 22. Jan appears to concede that it was within the chancellor's discretion not to deny the divorce based on recrimination.