E.E.O.C. v. Nalbandian Sales, Inc.
[…] The dispositive issue is whether the anti-retaliation provision of Title VII provides a cause of action for retaliation against an employee arising out of the protected activity engaged in by the employee's friend or relative. A statutory analysis is required. The Defendant suggests the Ninth Circuit has not decided the issue whether a third-party retaliation claim is cognizable under Title VII.

A. Plain Meaning of the Statutory Language

Section 2000e-3(a) provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).