Eagle Broadcasting Group, Ltd. v. F.C.C.
[…] According to Eagle, the plain language of the statute allows a station to transmit any signals from any location to avoid the automatic expiration of a license under § 312(g). We disagree. The FCC acted well within its statutory authority and pursuant to reasoned decisionmaking in rejecting Eagle's claim that unauthorized broadcasts by unlicensed stations are adequate to avoid license termination under § 312(g). And, contrary to Eagle's claims, the FCC's action was neither arbitrary and capricious nor an abuse of discretion.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Section 301 of the Act bans any person from transmitting signals by radio "except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license ... granted under the provisions of this chapter." 47 U.S.C. § 301. The Act defines broadcasting as the "dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public." Id. at § 153(6).