Eargle v. Horry County
[…] We disagree.

As noted above, S.C.Code Ann. § 4-9-30(7) expressly authorizes counties to develop personnel polices and expressly prohibits counties from hiring or firing the employees of an elected official. It does not, however, expressly authorize or prohibit the suspension of employees of an elected official. When determining whether an administrator has such authority, we must broadly construe the powers granted to the counties by the Home Rule Act. See S.C.Code Ann. § 4-9-25 (Supp.1998) ("The powers of a county must be liberally construed in favor of the county and the specific mention of particular powers may not be construed as limiting in any manner the general powers of counties."); S.C. Const. art. VIII, § 17 ("The provisions of this Constitution and all laws concerning local government shall be liberally construed in their favor.