Early v. State
[…] Ind.Code Sec. 35-41-3-5(b) (Burns 1982), by stating:

"(b) Voluntary intoxication is a defense only to the extent that it negates an element of an offense referred to by the phrase 'with intent to' or 'with an intention to.' "

limited the availability of the intoxication defense. The effect of Terry was to void this language and thus broaden the use of the intoxication defense.

Presently, the defense of duress is limited by a similar statute, Ind.Code Sec. 35-41-3-8 (Burns 1985) which reads in part:

"(a) It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by threat of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or another person....

(b) This section does not apply to a person who:

* * *

* * *

(2) committed an offense against the person as defined in I.C. 35-42."

Appellant maintains Terry compels that the broadening of the defense of intoxication should apply by analogy to invalidate the duress exception provision.

Appellant is forcing a comparison of two dissimilar statutes with two dissimilar rationales.