East Arapahoe Land Co. v. Board of Assessment Appeals of State of Colo.
[…] The assessor's office valued the property based upon the use of comparable vacant land sales. East Arapahoe challenged the valuation asserting that the assessor had not complied with the statute. The Board of County Commissioners and the Board of Assessment Appeals agreed with the assessor.
Section 39-1-103(14) was added to the statutes governing valuation of real property in 1988 based upon the General Assembly's finding that wide disparity existed in the treatment of vacant land among the various counties. Colo.Sess.Laws 1988, ch. 268, § 39-1-103(14)(a) at 1281.
As pertinent here, that statute provided:
"(II) For purposes of this subsection (14), 'site improvements' means streets with curbs and gutters, culverts and other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility easements and hookups for individual lots or parcels." (emphasis supplied)
Based upon its interpretation of regulations adopted by the Property Tax Administrator in applying the market approach, the assessor's office used only comparable sales of vacant land to determine the valuation of East Arapahoe's land.