East Bay Co. v. Baxley Commercial Props. LLC, COA11-18 0
[…] Estes, 117 N.C. App. 450, 452, 451 S.E.2d 349, 350 (1994), and thus "[a]n appellant's failure to designate a particular judgment or order in the notice of appeal generally divests this Court of jurisdiction to consider that order[,]" Yorke v. Novant Health, Inc., 192 N.C. App. 340, 347, 666 S.E.2d 127, 133 (2008), disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 260, 677 S.E.2d 461 (2009).

An appellate court may nonetheless obtain jurisdiction to review an order not included in a notice of appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2009), which provides that "[u]pon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment." See Brooks v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 139 N.C. App. 637, 641, 535 S.E.2d 55, 59 (2000) (explaining that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 "provides another avenue by which an appellate court may obtain jurisdiction to review an interlocutory order absent compliance with Rule 3(d)."