EAST-EUROPEAN INS. CO. v. Borden
[…] Co. of Israel, Ltd. v. Plastigone Techs., Inc., 623 So.2d 1223, 1225 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) (stating that section 626.906 applies only to insurers that issue policies "held by Florida residents which are issued and delivered to them in Florida"); Winterthur Int'l Ltd. v. Palacios, 559 So.2d 1214, 1215 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990) (stating that "subsections 626.906(1)-(3) apply only to residents of Florida"); Parliament Life Ins. Co. v. Eglin Nat'l Bank, 333 So.2d 517, 518 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976) (stating that section 626.906 requires "issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this State").