East Oaks Development, Inc. v. DOT
[…] Iowa Code § 6A.1. If authorization for a particular public taking has not been delegated to a particular agency or public body, it may be exercised in the name of the executive council. Id.

The delegation of eminent domain authority to cities and counties is contained in Iowa Code section 6A.4. Delegation to state agencies is contained in miscellaneous statutes dealing with the powers of the respective agency. The delegation of the power of eminent domain to the department of transportation for highway construction purposes is contained in Iowa Code section 306.19(1), which provides in part:

In the maintenance, relocation, establishment, or improvement of any road, including the extension of such road within cities, the agency having jurisdiction and control of such road shall have authority to purchase or to institute and maintain proceedings for the condemnation of the necessary right-of-way therefor. Such agency shall likewise have power to purchase or institute and maintain proceedings for the condemnation of land necessary for highway drainage, or land containing gravel or other suitable material for the improvement or maintenance of highways, together with the necessary road access or right of access thereto.

The DOT has jurisdiction over primary highways such as U.S. 71. Iowa Code § 306.4(1).

East Oaks points out that the DOT's eminent domain authority for highway purposes is limited by section 306.19(1) to necessary right of way, necessary access, and necessary drainage. Because the...