East River Legal Services v. State, Dept. of Revenue, 13236
[…] ERLS then requested that the July 9, 1979, revocation of the exemption be reconsidered. In response to this request, Department issued Declaratory Ruling 79-5, which held that ERLS was not exempt from state sales tax under SDCL 10-45-10. ERLS appealed this ruling to the circuit court, which found that ERLS was a relief agency and therefore exempt under SDCL 10-45-10.

The sole issue raised at trial and on appeal is whether ERLS is entitled to an exemption from the South Dakota Retail Sales and Service Tax, pursuant to SDCL 10-45-10. We hold that it is.

SDCL 10-45-10 provides, in part:

There are hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter (Retail Sales and Service Tax) and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to ... any relief agency, which shall mean a nonprofit charitable organization which devotes its resources exclusively to the relief of the poor and distressed or underprivileged, and has been recognized as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ...

SDCL 10-45-10 may be dissected into two components: (1) Is the organization a relief agency, and (2) has it been granted exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

As for the latter requirement, suffice it to say, neither party claims that ERLS has not properly been granted exemption under section 501(c)(3); therefore, it is not a salient issue on appeal.

The true gist of Department's argument is that ERLS does not qualify as a relief agency.