Blood Systems, Inc. v. South Dakota Dept. of Revenue, 20041
[…] The words in such statutes should be given a reasonable, natural, and practical meaning to effectuate the purpose of the exemption." National Food Corp. v. Aurora Cty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 537 N.W.2d 564, 566 (S.D.1995) (citations and alterations omitted).

DECISION

Whether the circuit court erred in holding that BSI is a nonprofit charitable organization which devotes its resources exclusively to the relief of the poor, distressed, or underprivileged.

¶12 The sole question to be resolved is whether BSI falls within the sales tax exemption granted to purchases made by a relief agency under SDCL 10-45-10. This statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

There are hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property ... to any nonprofit charitable organization which devotes its resources exclusively to the relief of the poor, distressed or underprivileged, and has been recognized as an exempt organization under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code....

Department, in implementing this statute, promulgated ARSD 64:06:01:38 which specifies a number of factors that will

be considered, but will not be exclusive, in the final determination of the exemption status request: