Eastern Massachusetts St. Ry. Co. v. Mayor of Fall River
[…] Ed.] c. 71, Section 37; Leonard v. School Committee of Springfield, 241 Mass. 325; Decatur v. Auditor of Peabody, 251 Mass. 82; Russell v. Gannon, 281 Mass. 398) preclude any construction of c. 43, Section 29, which would leave the mayor free to exercise any judgment or discretion of his own and so would give to him something like a veto power over contracts made by the committee. We are not convinced that in respect to the contract here involved this argument should prevail against the natural meaning of the words of Section 29 as amended. Those words are: "no such contract shall be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval of the mayor . . . and also of the officer or of the head of the department or of the chairman of the board, as the case may be, making the contract is affixed thereto." This is scarcely the form of expression which would have been used if the intent had been to limit the mayor to the merely formal duty of signing his name to whatever might be placed before him.