Eastern Massachusetts St. Ry. Co. v. Mayor of Fall River
[…] Contracts for such transportation may be made by the school committee for periods not exceeding three years; . . . [then follows a proviso not here involved]." Chapter 43, entitled "City Charters," in Section 29, as amended by St. 1938, c. 378, Section 10, provides: "All contracts made by any department, board or commission where the amount involved is five hundred dollars or more shall be in writing, and no such contract shall be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval of the mayor under Plan A, B, C or D, or of the city manager under Plan E, and also of the officer or of the head of the department or of the chairman of the board, as the case may be, making the contract is affixed thereto." Fall River has a "Plan A" charter under c. 43. Section 29 therefore applies to Fall River (see G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 43, Section 45) and supersedes "general and special laws relating thereto and inconsistent" with that section, c. 43, Section 11. See Gilliatt v. Quincy, 292 Mass. 222 , 223, 224. The mayor is a member of the school committee and is chairman of the committee, Section 31. He is also "the chief executive officer of the city." Section 48.

The school committee in a city having one of the standard forms of charter set forth in c. 43 is a "department" or a "board" within the meaning of c. 43, Section 29, so that under that section a contract of the kind here involved which has been negotiated and adopted by the committee cannot "be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval of the mayor . . . is affixed thereto."