Easy Out Bonding v. State
[…] Because this Court finds that the trial court acted within the statutory requirements for notice of appellant prior to forfeiture proceedings, we affirm the decision of the trial court.

1. In the first enumeration of error, appellant asserts that the trial court's denial of appellant's motion to vacate bond forfeiture was error because the trial court did not order the bond forfeiture or provide notice of the forfeiture within the statutory requirements of OCGA § 17-6-71(a). According to appellant, the statute requires that the court forfeit the bond and order an execution hearing "at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear." OCGA § 17-6-71(a). However, appellant apparently misinterprets the statute as requiring the trial court to conduct its business by the end of the day or to forego forfeiture proceedings altogether.