Eaton v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, CIVIL ACTION 20-0354-WS-M
[…] (Doc. 6 at 6). This is incorrect, as reflected by the very case on which Wells Fargo relies. "'In ... an action to set aside the sale after it has occurred, ... any circumstance in the foreclosure process that would render the foreclosure void ... may be asserted.'" Pittman v. Regions Bank, 226 So. 3d 193, 196-97 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016) (quoting Campbell v. Bank of America, 141 So. 3d 492, 494 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012)).

Wells Fargo next argues that a claim for void foreclosure is subject to a two-year "statute of limitations" that is "codified" in Section 6-9-147 of the Alabama Code. Since the foreclosure sale occurred in April 2015 and suit was not brought until June 2020, Wells Fargo concludes the claim is automatically time-barred. (Doc. 6 at 6).

"Courts have full power over their officers making execution or judicial sales, and whenever satisfied that a sale made under any legal process is infected with fraud, oppression, irregularity, or error to the injury of either party, the sale will be set aside." Ala. Code § 6-9-147. No limitations period is expressed in this provision. Instead, Alabama courts have indulged a presumption of a mortgagor's ratification of a foreclosure sale when he fails to challenge it within the redemption period. Browning v. Palmer, 4 So. 3d 524, 527-28 (Ala. Civ.