Pittman v. Regions Bank
[…] Bass v. SouthTrust Bank of Baldwin County, 538 So.2d 794, 797–98 (Ala. 1989) ; Ala. Code 1975, § 12–21–12. [S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.’ West v. Founders Life Assur. Co. of Fla., 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989)."

Dow v. Alabama Democratic Party, 897 So.2d 1035, 1038–39 (Ala. 2004).

Regions filed its ejectment action against the Pittmans pursuant to § 6–6–280, Ala. Code 1975. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"An action for the recovery of land or the possession thereof in the nature of an action in ejectment may be maintained without a statement of any lease or demise to the plaintiff or ouster by a casual or nominal ejector, and the complaint is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto, properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same."

§ 6–6–280(b). Therefore, to prevail on its motion for a summary judgment, Regions was required to present substantial evidence establishing that it had legal title to the property and that the Pittmans unlawfully remained on the property. Id. See also Turner v.