Eaton v. Unified School Dist. No. 1 of Pima County
[…] See Properties Investment Enterprises, Ltd. v. Foundation for Airborne Relief, Inc., 115 Ariz. 52, 563 P.2d 307 (App.1977). In fact, it cannot even be said that the order finally disposed of the only issue with which it was concerned class certification. Rule 23(c)(1), Ariz.R.Civ.P., expressly provides that such an order "may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits." 2

In their response to the motion to dismiss, appellants state that the order is appealable pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101 D, which allows an appeal to be taken from "any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." Appellants do not attempt to explain how this subsection can be applied to the order here involved. We are aware that the Arizona Supreme Court in Reader v.