Eberhardt v. Eberhardt, 91-1795
[…] See Briggs v. Salcines, 392 So.2d 263 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980), rev. denied, 397 So.2d 779 (Fla.1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 815, 102 S.Ct. 92, 70 L.Ed.2d 84 (1981).

The order here satisfies that standard. If Eberhardt is indeed an indigent, a denial of leave to proceed as an indigent is a departure from the essential requirements of the law because it prohibits him from going forward with his claim. See section 57.081(1), Florida Statutes (1989) ("Any indigent person who is a party or intervenor in any judicial or administrative agency proceeding or who initiates such proceeding shall receive the services of the courts, sheriffs, and clerks, with respect to such proceedings, without charge."). In addition, denial of indigent status will cause irreparable harm which cannot be remedied on appeal. If Eberhardt cannot afford the court costs and fees, he will be unable to proceed to trial, let alone appeal.